Tuesday, July 26, 2011

OH MY LOOORD, THE THINGS WE DO TO OURSELVES!

Soooo...I slept in this morning.  For whatever reason, I am unable to sleep SOUNDLY through the night.  It's QUITE frustrating as I love my sleep! I need to hit my REM, people!!  Or else, as my hubby says, I am quite difficult to deal with.  (HMPH!!  WHATEEEVER!!!  I'm PRECIOUS!!!)  Anyway--I had pretty much given up on running today as I have a meeting tonight until.....the man comes in and announces that he is going to run......WHAT!?!?!?  YOU'RE SERIOUS????   I mean, ha, I know you have been running lately, but WHAT!?!? Be OUTDONE????  I think NOT!   So, after sweetly agreeing to him going first, I waited......
This isn't a good shot, but it says 5:05 P.M..... EEEK!!!  WHAT. WAS. I.  THINKING!?!?  I'm gonna go ahead and admit that my ego got the best of me.  I mean, I was kickin' some TAIL on that first mile....the sun was behind clouds, I was rockin' to some Push It Salt-N-Pepa (yes, I am OOOOLD school!!!  Nothin' like some '80s to get this ole girl to movin' and groovin'!), I looked down and I was runnin' a smooth pace of 9:17, which is AMAZING for this broad,  ESPECIALLY with 100 degree heat index......then......the inevitable......

BAM!!!
Ugh........

Needless to say, I finished with a whoppin' 2.25 miles.  Hey, I'll take it on a day like today.  Ego or not! 

Happy Tuesday!!!

Monday, July 25, 2011

BEEEAUTIFUL Monday

Well, good morning, all!  What a glorious day!  I woke up early this morning, headed to the grocery, coffee, a little laundry, and hit the pavement.  Wasn't as bad this morning as it has been with the heat and humidity although I wished I had run first thing THEEN gone to the grocery ... much cooler then! 

Anywhoo--completed my 3 this morning.  I'm wondering if my Sole Sister has started her training or figured out her plan.... wonder if I will hear ??? 

Hope all of you have a great week!  Enjoy yourselves, as summer is coming to a close....have a MAH-VELOUS MONDAY!!!!

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Dog Days of Summer

It's really hard to believe that in a week, school will be back in motion.  I had great intentions of "organizing" my home over the course of this summer, but guess what?  SOOO didn't happen!  By the time my eldest's baseball season was over, I was unmotivated, to say the least!  I think most teachers take their summers to catch up on housework that seems to pile up over the course of the year.....not me.....not this year....oh well!  Maybe next year!

I guess it's really time to "hit it hard" with the training.  19 weeks and counting.  As I have said earlier, the training that I will do is an 18 week plan.  I'm back and forth on the freaking out of running 26 miles.  Today, I feel like a "superwoman".... I've got this thing! 

Another grand intention this summer was to organize and begin the fund raising for our His Grace Girls team for the St. Jude Marathon Weekend....uhhh...WHAT. IS. MY. DEAL!?  UGH!!!  Hopefully when school gets started I will get in a routine?  My personal goal is $750. 


Anywho...hope all of you are enjoying your last days of freedom with your children at home! 

Love to all!!! 

Saturday, July 23, 2011

19 weeks

19 weeks and counting, people....

School starts in ONE week.  W.O.W.  where has the time gone?  We are in the END of our SEVENTH month of the year....WHAT!?!  SLOW DOWN, time! 

Happy weekend, peeps!

Monday, July 18, 2011

Monday, Monday

Well--those of you that are actually reading this will be glad to know that this ole bird hit the pavement EARLY this morning and WHAT A DIFFERENCE!!!  Lovin' me some 77* temps in the a.m.  I can actually deal with the weather when it's less than 80! 

I hit 3 today.  Not a great 3 miles, but nevertheless....D O N E!!!  YAAY! 

Found out we have another member on our His Grace Girls team  wooowoooo!!!   I'm thrilled!!  I'm completely freaked that I signed up for this big mama-jama 26.2 miles.  I am currently trying not to think about it and focus on the "fun of the run". 

On a completely different note---a big shout out to my sweet ole hubby who is currently attempting to run again. (I would LOOOVE for us to run together one day)  I hope he continues....when we first started dating he was averaging 3 miles 5 days a week...hmph...my, oh my, how things change   ;0)    I keep telling him it's just one day at a time, one day at a time.  GO PETE!!!

Worked in my classroom today.  WOOW  you think you are nearing the end.... BOOM something else jumps out at ya.  I'm kind of obsessing over my reading area this year, too, though....let's hope I can iron out my obsession to organize my books soon.  It's kind of out. of. control

Anywho...hope this post finds you all rested and ready for a great work week.  Two more weeks and we will find ourselves back at school.  {{Yippee!!  Can't WAIT!!}}  Have a great Monday evening!!!

Saturday, July 16, 2011

SATURDAY MADNESS

So I hit 4 out of 7 days this week.  Not great, but it's done.  Maybe my goal should be 5 of 7 next week, huh?  Seriously, it's the heat. I canNOT get motivated and it's very frustrating to me.  Ready for some cooler, fall weather....THAT'S the weather I dig!  Love cool mornings when all you really need is a long sleeve shirt and a pair of shorts.  I feel like my lungs open up then and I can breathe....unlike now.  SHEESH!  Okay, okay, enough with the complaining and excuses---I took a picture of all my running gear : 
Soooo--this adds some weight to my already heavy body these days....HA!  I learned the hard way last year about not taking water during these awful months....I seriously saw stars one day!  I'm sure if my good friend's husband saw my iPOD, he would rag me about it.  I'm just too cheap to change it.  If it ain't broke, don't fix it??  Ya know?? 

Well....that sums it up today boys and girls.  I hope you enjoy your Saturday...to all my teacher friends:  CAN YOU BELIEVE WE HAVE TWO WEEKS OF SUMMER LEFT???  WOOOOOHOOOOOOO!!!

HAPPY SATURDAY TO YOU AND YOURS!!!

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Beyonce pulls me through and my nemesis during the summer

So, I couldn't sleep and decided to get on up and start my day.  Afterall, it IS the summer and if I WANTED to, I could take a nap later in the day.  I hit the pavement early this morning. And. Let. Me. Tell. You.  WOW what an hour and a half can mean in the summer months!  It was actually nice as I strolled on my merry-way!  YEEEEEHAAAAAAAA  ...   BUT  THEN....
                                      
... (You knew I couldn't let it go, didn't you?)...  WHEW a beautiful sight but my, oh, my....sometimes it is just brutal!  I was running along, quite nicely in fact, but about half way -- I was like, "Nope, can't do it.  Gotta stop.  Gotta stop.  Gotta stop"  BUUUUT!!!  Leave it to ole Beyonce to "save the day!" with two oldies, but goodies:  "All the Single Ladies" and "Independent Woman".  I mean, come on ladies!!!  If you can't find your groove to THOSE, we have a situation at hand!  I was bee-boppin' on my lil' ole way when these two songs came on and low and behold....I.  Was.  Done!!   WOOOOOOOOOWOOOOOOO   3 miles down--not a huge accomplishment for some, but for me during these dog days of summer...it was a blessed relief! 

Last night my sweet ole hubby decided to load up the fam and take us to see Transformers.  It was AWESOME!  I loved every minute of it!  Apparently my two kiddos did too, 'cause I really don't think they BLINKED during the movie!  Stuck like glue!  While I was waiting for some goodies ((expensive goodies, I might add))  I looked around aaannnnnddd.......
TAAAAA DAAAAAAAAHHHH!!!  I CAN'T WAIT!!!  The Help is one of my favorite books!  It captured my attention last summer.  I read that big ole' hunk of love in two days, no less.  I simply could NOT put it down!  I am super pumped about seeing this movie.  Would really like to see it with my ole Sole Sister, since she's the one that put me on it (and I think we totally have a connection to the book) hhhmmmmm....that would mean she would have to come visit me!  :0)    Speaking of books...if you love to read or even if you don't typically, but might be looking for a summer fun read :  Firefly Lane.  O M G!!!   {{swoon}}  This great read will DEFINTELY not let you down!  ((It's about two best friends.))  I'm thinking the author, Kristin Hannah, is my new fav.  Give her a try!  I have read several and love them all but especially Firefly Lane. 

Well, off to clean up and head to the ole classroom to work.  Yes ladies and gentlemen, it's that time of year again.  Can you believe we start back in less than 3 weeks?  I tell people all the time that it's not long before we're school year-round.  Which, personally, I wouldn't mind.  I feel like I am ever-working on, in, or around my classroom anyway.  No complaints here, I love what I do!  I simply get giddy when I see school supplies being laid out in the stores.....I know, I know,  "teacher geek".....    ;0) 

Hope everyone has a great day! 

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

MIA and my excuses...

Soooo...um, yeah....I haven't blogged in what, two weeks?  And NO ONE, with the exception of ONE PERSON, even TRIED to see where I was.....hmmmm...okay, people, you're falling down on your job!  You are supposed to help keep me motivated.  HOLD ME ACCOUNTABLE!!!  It. Is. TOUGH during the summer months for me.

So where have I been?  The oldest bambino has been playing ball, I have had MAJOR calf issues, and quite honestly, it is sooooo easy for me to talk myself out of running in the months of July and August.  I HATE TO RUN IN THE HEAT!!!  I can honestly say though, I ran ONE DAY on the beach          and suffered from it for about 2 days.  WOW!  What a runner I would be if I did THAT everyday!!  WHEW!!!  Not only did I run the "one" day ((big deal, right??)) but we were on the sixth floor of a condo and I walked six flights of stairs no less than 4 or 5 times a day.  CERTAINLY that counts for SOMETHING, people!?!?  Ha!

Anyway-- I counted the weeks until the marathon and it is exactly 21 weeks away.  Most of the training plans that I have looked are an 18 week plan.  I have 3 weeks to get this tail in gear.  I ran 3 yesterday and today.  MAAAAN, though, it's HOT!!  TOUGH!!! 

On a brighter note, I had another sweet person text me and tell me she and her "honey" are joining our team and running the half  WOOOOOHOOOO!!!  I completely cheesed out on her!  I'm so excited!!!  THE MORE THE MERRIER!!!  And FYI---St. Jude's Half Marathon is 75% full, so if you're gonna try it, you better go ahead and join!  YOU CAN DO IT!!!  JUST BELIEVE IN YOURSELF! 

Well--off to catch up on the laundry and what-not  (ick)  Hope you all stay cool.  It's brutal out there today, and it's just 9:00 A.M.  Stay safe!!!